Finalists 2019

Interior Architectural Project of the Year

  • Treasury Dock – Perkins&Will /Coady Architects
  • Point Campus – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism / Bennett Construction Ltd
  • Adelaide Chambers – Broadstone Architects
  • Deloitte Three Park Place – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
  • IKON Kingspan Global Innovation Centre – MILLIMETRE DESIGN
  • Our Lady’s Hospice Palliative Care Facility – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
  • Carman’s Hall Student Accommodation – C+W O’Brien Architects
  • Sandymount Cottage – Divine Design
  • Dominick Place, Dominick Street Reddy Architecture + Urbanism / GSA Group / Walls Construction

 

Education / School Building Project of the Year

  • Omagh Integrated Primary and Nursery School – Todd Architects Ltd
  • St Anne’s Community College, Killaloe – Glenman Corporation Ltd.
  • Trinity Business School, Trinity College Dublin – IN2 Engineering Design Partnership

 

Architectural Project of the Year

Sponsored by Armstrong

  • One South County – TOT Architects
  • Claymont Charlemont – Henry J Lyons – Planning Architect / Urban Innovations
  • Gardens International Development : Limerick 2030 – Carr Cotter Naessens + Denis Byrne Architects
  • Steep Wedge House – Simply Architecture
  • Cé Rath Maoláin – McCabe Architects

 

Engineering Project of the Year

  • Ireland West Airport Runway – Atkins
  • Cape Clear Island Watermain Rehab – ShareRidge Limited
  • Center Parcs Longford Forest – ORS
  • The Curragh Racecourse – AECOM Ltd.
  • Visual Control Tower – BAM Building Ltd.
  • Kevin Street Garda Headquarters – Atkins
  • Trinity Business School, Trinity College Dublin – IN2 Engineering Design Partnership

 

Retrofitting / Renovation Project of the Year

  • St Bricins Park – Dublin City Council
  • Nzeb Dwelling Deep-Retrofit – Daniel Coyle Architects
  • Old School Apartments – O’Connell Mahon Architects
  • Ernedale Heights – Clúid Housing
  • Adelaide Chambers – Broadstone Architects
  • UCD Newman building – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism

 

Digital / BIM Initiative of the Year

  • John Sisk & Son Ltd
  • The McAvoy Group
  • BAM Building Ltd
  • JJ Rhatigan & Company
  • Stewart Construction

 

Health & Safety Award of the Year

Sponsored by Safety Solutions Ltd.

  • Bennett Construction Ltd
  • BAM Contractors
  • Collen Construction

 

Retail Project of the Year

  • Dunnes Stores – The Playwright, Blackrock
  • LIDL – Tullamore

 

Housing Project of the Year (Private)

  • White Pines – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism / Ardstone Homes
  • Taylor Hill Balbriggan – Glenveagh Properties PLC
  • Marianella – Cairn PLC
  • Capital Dock – O’Mahony Pike Architects
  • Cluain Dara – Capcon Building
  • Ouvane – Adrian Hill Architects
  • Furness Wood – Ardstone Homes/ John Fleming Architects

 

Housing Project of the Year (Social Housing)

  • Dolphin House Regeneration Project – Dublin City Council
  • Cúil Ghréine and Gort na Chláir Housing Project – Vincent Hannon Architects
  • Kilnagleary Social Housing – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism, Cork
  • Old School Apartments, Arklow – O’Connell Mahon Architects
  • Wad River Close, Ballymun – Clúid Housing

 

House Builder of the Year

Sponsored by Velux

  • Glenveagh Properties PLC
  • Cairn PLC
  • Ardstone Homes
  • Cosgrave Developments

 

Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by CIS Information Services

  • Bennett Construction Ltd
  • JJ Rhatigan & Company
  • CGDM Construction Ireland Ltd.
  • BAM Contractors Ltd
  • Glenman Corporation Ltd.

 

Specialist Contractor of the Year

  • Techrete
  • Capcon Engineering

 

Engineering Practice of the Year

Sponsored by Automatic Fire & Integrated Solutions

  • Ethos Engineering
  • ORS
  • ShareRidge Limited
  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership
  • Atkins

 

Construction / Project Management Firm of the Year

  • Clúid Housing
  • Turner & Townsend
  • Divine Design
  • Cogent Associates
  • Mitchell McDermott

 

Tourism & Hospitality Project of the Year

  • Dingle Skellig Hotel – Meitheal Architects
  • Rivervalley Glampotel – River Valley Holidays Ltd.
  • Nicholas Street Regeneration – Limerick City & County Council
  • Cé Rath Maoláin – McCabe Architects
  • Charlemont Hotel – Dalata Hotel Group
  • Powerscourt Distillery Visitor CentreMILLIMETRE DESIGN
  • Center Parcs – Edmond Shipway LLP. / John Sisk & Son Ltd
  • Inchicore Suites – Divine Design

 

Public Building Project of the Year

  • Cape Clear Island Watermain Rehabilitation – ShareRidge Limited
  • Cork Court House – BAM Building Ltd / Wilson Architecture
  • Pálás CinemaDePaor Architects/Element Pictures
  • Cé Rath Maoláin – McCabe Architects

 

International Building Project of the Year

Sponsored by Euroclad Group Ltd.

  • Greenwich Millennium – Bennett Construction Ltd
  • Carolyn House, Croydon London – JJ Rhatigan & Company
  • London City Island – Ballymore

 

Fit Out Project of the Year

  • IKON – Kingspan Global Innovation Centre – CGDM Construction Ireland Ltd/ MILLIMETRE DESIGN
  • Point Campus – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism / Bennett Construction Ltd
  • N/M20 Project Office, Limerick City and County Council – Healy Partners Architects
  • Carman’s Hall – C+W O’Brien Architects
  • Grant Thornton Head Office – Bennett Construction Ltd
  • Dominick Place, Dominick Street Reddy Architecture + Urbanism / GSA Group / Walls Construction
  • ORACLE – Stewart Construction
  • Café En Seine – MILLIMETRE DESIGN /Adston Construction
  • Our Lady’s Hospice Palliative Care Facility – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
  • ICONIC Offices – The Masonry – CGDM Construction Ireland Ltd
  • Deloitte Three Park Place – Reddy Architecture + Urbanism

 

Heritage/Conservation/Cultural – Project of the Year

  • Kilmallock West Wall Walkway – Limerick City and County Council
  • Mullingar Courthouse – BAM Building Ltd
  • Adelaide Chambers – Broadstone Architects
  • Charlemont Hotel – Blackwood Associates Architects
  • Blarney Castle – Redmond Building & Restoration
  • Pálás Cinema – DePaor Architects/Element Pictures

 

Best Firm to Work For

Sponsored by CMG Professional Training

  • Ethos Engineering
  • ORS
  • CGDM Construction Ireland Ltd.
  • BAM Contractors Ltd
  • Bennett Construction Ltd

 

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

  • Clúid Housing
  • John Sisk & Son Ltd
  • LIDL

 

Student Accommodation Project of the Year

  • Dominick Place, Dominick Street Reddy Architecture + Urbanism / GSA Group / Walls Construction
  • Ardcairn House, Grangegorman MOLA Architecture / GSA Group / Bennett Construction
  • The Tannery, Mill Street BAM Building Ltd / Shay Cleary Architects / GSA Group
  • Goldcrest Student Village NUI Galway JJ Rhatigan & Company
  • Parkgate Montpelier Hill – Cogent Associates/Hattington Student Housing
  • Point campus – Bennett Construction Ltd / Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
  • Carman’s Hall – Stewart Construction
  • Amnis House, Western Road BAM Building Ltd / DTA Architects / GSA Group
  • New Mill, Mill Street Reddy Architecture + Urbanism / GSA Group / BAM Building Ltd

 

Commercial / Office Building Project of the Year

  • ICONIC Offices – The Masonry – CGDM Construction Ireland Ltd.
  • 5 Harcourt Road – Green Reit PLC
  • Gardens International Development Limerick 2030 – Carr Cotter Naessens + Denis Byrne Architects
  • 13-18 City Quay, Dublin – Bennett Construction Ltd
  • One South County – TOT Architects
  • IKON – Kingspan Global Innovation Centre – CGDM Construction Ireland Ltd/ MILLIMETRE DESIGN
  • Advanced Office Building, Parkmore – Downes Associates
  • Block I, Central Park, Dublin 18 – Green Reit PLC
  • The Lennox building – Mahoney Architecture/Oakmount
  • South Gates, Dublin Airport – The McAvoy Group
  • Dublin Landings – Buildings 1 & 2 – Ballymore

 

Building Project of the Year (to be announced on the night)